Privacy Policy

Your privacy on the Internet is important to us. As the Internet offers the ability to collect certain types of information about users, we want you to understand the terms and conditions surrounding the capture and use of any information we gather. To that end, this privacy policy discloses what information we gather, how we use it, and how to correct or change it.

  1. Collection of Information

    1. We gather various information about customers and users of the Gmart website (the Website).

    2. This information includes:Failure to provide necessary personal information when requested may result in certain functions of the Website not being available to you.

      1. personal information, provided through voluntary registration or use of the Website (such as your first and last names and email);

      2. personal information, provided to us by you for any purchase through the Website (such as credit card number, expiration date and authentication codes or related information);

      3. personal information, provided to us by you through any other method (including without limitation correspondence and discussions);

      4. information collected by us through click tracking in relation to your use of the Website, including the content you upload and the content you access; and

      5. aggregated data, which tracks traffic to the Website; and cookies, which are pieces of information transferred to your computer hard drive for record keeping (such as your preferences on our Website).

  2. Use of Information

    1. If you participate in an online activity on the Website, your personal information will only be used for the purposes of that online activity, unless you otherwise provide us with your consent.

    2. Any personal information you provide may be used for the following purposes:verification of your identity as a Member of the Website;

      1. to monitor, develop and improve the Website and ensure that content of the Website is presented in the most effective manner for the user;

      2. to keep the Website relevant and of interest to users;

      3. to investigate any complaints relating to the misuse of the Website or misconduct in relation to the Discussion Board;

      4. responding to any queries and/or comments you have sent to us; and

      5. such other use that you authorise.

      6. You will have the option to choose to not receive certain types of email communications from us, except for those that are absolutely necessary to provide you with details of any purchases you have made. Emails will always contain a link at the bottom to be removed from our mailing list or you can unsubscribe via your account page.

      7. When making an order we also request credit card or other payment account information which are maintained in encrypted form on secure servers. We do not share this information with any third party except for those companies responsible for processing credit card transactions for us.

  3. Disclosure of Information

    1. We will only share personal information with other companies or individuals in the following limited circumstances:

      1. to provide the merchant and third party logistics provider with contact and delivery address details for the purpose of delivering your consignment to your chosen address and processing payment

  4. Security

    1. As no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit or receive through the Website. These activities are conducted at your own risk.

  5. Changes to Policy

    1. We reserve the right to change this policy at any time by notifying users of the existence of a revised policy by updating the "last updated" notice beside the link to this policy. By continuing to use the Website, you agree to be bound by the amended policy. You should check from time to time to see if the policy has changed or not.

  6. Holding, Correcting and Updating

    1. Any personal information that you provide to us will be collected and held by us at Gmart. Under the Privacy Act 1993 you have rights of access to and correction of personal information that we hold.

    2. Although we take reasonable steps to ensure that all data we use is accurate, we depend on our users to update or correct their personal information whenever necessary. We offer the ability for users to correct or change their personal information online at any time and as often as necessary.

    3. If you have any questions about how our services work or regarding this statement, Contact us.

    4. For information about New Zealand's Privacy Act 1993 and how it protects the personal information of individuals in New Zealand, click here.

  7.  We does not store credit card details, all payments are handled by a Secure, PCI compliant third party.